Arizona Department of Real Estate Official 

Website AZ.gov Arizona's Official Website
Arizona Department of Real Estate www.azre.govwww.az.gov

FAQs

Continuing Education

  1. What is a "CE period?"
  2. When can I enter CE online?
  3. Now that I have entered my CE credits is my license renewed?
  4. Can I use my broker pre-license education for renewal CE?
  5. What do I need to enter my CE credits?
  6. Can I renew my license without submitting my CE credits?
  7. Can I take online classes in one day and complete all the required classes?
  8. After I enter my CE credits online do I need to keep the Course Completion Certificates?
  9. What happens if I make a mistake while entering information about my courses?
  10. What if I enter information for a class I did not really attend?
  11. I only do commercial business. Do I need to take a Fair Housing class?
  12. I took a “segmented” course that covers more than one category. Can I enter it twice?
  13. I entered more than 24 credits but when I go to “Check Status” I only see 24 credits reflected. Why?
  14. Will my classes appear on the Public Database information on the website?
  15. After I complete my CE for one period can I start classes for the next CE period?

Legal Presence

  1. Why do I have to provide proof of my legal presence in the United States?
  2. How do I submit my proof of legal presence information?
  3. What formats are acceptable for submitting documents (what kinds of files)?
  4. What documents are acceptable to meet the requirements of A.R.S. § 41-1080?
  5. Is anything else needed?
  6. Can I submit more than one person's documentation at the same time?
  7. How will I know if my document is received and is acceptable?

What is a "CE period?"

Original licenses and renewals are issued for a two (2) year period. A salesperson or broker must submit 24 credit hours of continuing education (CE) EVERY 24 MONTHS. Designated brokers and associate brokers with delegated authority to review and initial contracts or similar instruments must submit 30 credit hours of CE EVERY 24 MONTHS.

Back to Top

When can I enter CE online?

You may enter CE online at any time, you do not need to wait until you renew your license or the end of a CE period. You may enter one class or a number of classes at any one time. You can only enter CE for one CE period at a time; until the requirements of one period are met you cannot enter credits for another.

Back to Top

Now that I have entered my CE credits is my license renewed?

No, you must complete the rest of the renewal process. Showing completion of the required CE is just the first step toward renewal. After you have entered all the required courses for the renewal period, and you are within 90 days of your license expiration date, you may complete the renewal process.

Back to Top

Can I use my broker pre-license education for renewal CE?

Broker pre-license education courses may be used for renewal only by a salesperson for renewal of the salesperson’s license ONLY IF

  • the salesperson completes the course within one CE period or
  • the salesperson completes the course before the salesperson's license renewal date, or
  • the salesperson provides a letter from the school attesting to the fact that the hours taken have fulfilled the mandatory renewal requirement, with an attachment showing the breakdown of the 24 credit hours.
  • The salesperson cannot renew online and must submit a renewal packet with either the course completion certificate or the letter with attchments from the school..
Back to Top

What do I need to enter my CE credits?

You need the course certificates issued by the school(s) from which you took the classes. On those certificates are the date(s) of the class and the course number, both of which are necessary to complete the online CE submittal.

Back to Top

Can I renew my license without submitting my CE credits?

To renew your real estate license you MUST have certificates for ALL of the required courses and categories and you must enter all the required courses in the system. You cannot renew your license until all the required courses and course hours are entered.

Back to Top

Can I take online classes in one day and complete all the required classes?

NO MORE THAN 9 credit hours of CE may be entered on any one calendar day - Commissioner's Rule R4-28-402(C).

Back to Top

After I enter my CE credits online do I need to keep the Course Completion Certificates?

You should retain your continuing education certificates for at least five (5) years in case you are audited and are asked to produce them.

Back to Top

What happens if I make a mistake while entering information about my courses?

If you enter a course number in error (the wrong course number, the wrong CE period, etc.) contact the Department here.

Back to Top

What if I enter information for a class I did not really attend?

Reporting CE is a part of the renewal application process, and filing a false or misleading application is grounds for license revocation or suspension, and assessment of a civil penalty.

Back to Top

I only do commercial business. Do I need to take a Fair Housing class?

If your business is exclusively commercial properties and you are claiming a substitute for the Fair Housing requirement, YOU MUST CONTACT THE DEPARTMENT HERE BEFORE RENEWING YOUR LICENSE.

Back to Top

I took a “segmented” course that covers more than one category. Can I enter it twice?

The course number from each certificate should only be entered one (1) time, even if it covers more than one (1) category. The system will recognize and give credit for each category covered by the class.

Back to Top

I entered more than 24 credits but when I go to “Check Status” I only see 24 credits reflected. Why?

The screen is divided into two parts, “Requirements” and “Education.” The Requirements portion (top) of the screen only reflects whether the required course credits are earned and, once they are, no further classes are credited there. The lower portion of the screen, the Education section, displays all classes entered.

Back to Top

Will my classes appear on the Public Database information on the website?

Yes, the classes you took during the last two years (two years back from the date you check) will show on the website. If you check your record on 1/1/09 the information displayed will be from 1/1/07 to 1/1/09.

Back to Top

After I complete my CE for one period can I start classes for the next CE period?

The law requires 24 hours of continuing education (CE) credits be taken DURING each 24 month period of licensure. For example, if you are licensed from 4/1/2014 to 3/31/2016 you must take 24 hours of CE between those dates and may begin taking CE for the next two year period on or after 4/1/2016.

Back to Top

Why do I have to provide proof of my legal presence in the United States?

The 2008 Arizona Legislature created Arizona Revised Statute 41-1080 which requires all state agencies that issue professional licenses to obtain proof of the licensees' legal presence in the state before issuing or renewing a license. This is a universal requirement of anyone holding a state-issued professional license.

Back to Top

How do I submit my proof of legal presence information?

  • Log onto the Department's Online Licensing System at https://az.gov/webapp/dre/ and select "Manage My Legal Presence Requirements" on the right side of the screen.
  • Select the type of document you are providing from the drop-down menu.
  • Upload the document using the "Browse" button to negotiate to where the document is stored on your computer.
  • Click on "submit."
  • If you have an email address on file with the Department you will receive an email advising you of whether the document is accepted.
  • Please insure the document is legible before submitting it.
  • If you are unable to submit these documents by uploading them to ADRE, you may send a legible copy, via regular mail (no faxes), with a cover letter stating that you are providing the documentation to meet the requirements of ARS §41-1080. The letter should include your real estate license number (BR number for brokers, SA number for sales agents), expiration date, and your name as it appears on your license.
Back to Top

What formats are acceptable for submitting documents (what kinds of files)?

You may submit documents scanned as pdf, jpg, bmp, tif, or as pictures inserted into a Word document. The Department does not have the software to view other picture formats.

Back to Top

What documents are acceptable to meet the requirements of A.R.S. § 41-1080?

  • An Arizona driver's license issued after 1996 OR an Arizona non-operating identification license
  • A driver license issued by a state that verifies lawful presence in the US
  • A birth certificate or delayed birth certificate issued in any state, territory or possession of the US
  • A US Certificate of birth abroad
  • A US passport
  • A foreign passport with a US Visa
  • An I-94 form with a photograph
  • A US Citizenship and Immigration Services Employment Authorization document or a Refugee Travel document
  • A US Certificate of Naturalization
  • A US Certificate of Citizenship
  • A tribal Certificate of Indian Blood
  • A tribal or BIA Affidavit of Birth
Back to Top

Is anything else needed?

No, it is not necessary to submit any other information (such as a copy of the license history).

Back to Top

Can I submit more than one person's documentation at the same time?

The electronic documents are attached to the person's license file, so you should only include one person's document (driver's license, passport, etc.) in the scanned file you attach. If more than one person's information is in one scanned document it will be rejected.

Back to Top

How will I know if my document is received and is acceptable?

When the Department processes the document you will receive an email either advising you that it was accepted or rejected and, if rejected, why. You can also log onto the Department's Online Licensing System, go to "Manage My Legal Presence" and click on "View Current Status" to determine whether your document was approved. You can also view the document you submitted.

Back to Top